Invited speakers
Sudhir Kumar - Center for Evolutionary Functional Genomics, Arizona State University, Tempe AZ, USA
Lecture title «Statistics and truth in phylogenomics».
Dietmar Quandt - Nees-Institute fur Biodiversitat der Pflanzen, Bonn Universitat, Germany
Lecture title «Mutational dynamics and phylogenetic utility of plasid DNA».
Natalia Ivanova - Canadian Centre for DNA Barcoding, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario, University of Guelph, Canada
Lecture title «iBOL – the International Barcode of Life Project».
Yuri I. Wolf - Evolutionary Genomics Research Group, National Center for Biotechnology Information, National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda MD, USA
Lecture title «Search for a Tree of Life in the phylogenetic forest».
Igor B. Jouline - Joint Institute for Computational Sciences, University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN, USA
Lecture title «Origins and diversification of a complex signal transduction system in prokaryotes».
Martin Embley - Institute for Cell and Molecular Biosciences, Newcastle University, UK
Lecture title «The archaebacterial origins of eukaryotes». [cancelled]
Francois-Joseph Lapointe - Laboratoire d'Écologie Moléculaire et Évolution, Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Lecture title «Measuring and representing incongruence in phylogenetic forests».
Wolfgang Wägele - Zoologisches Forschungsmuseum Alexander Koenig, Bonn, Germany
Lecture title «The instability of the animal tree of life: causes of error in molecular systematics».
Andrei Kozlov - Biomedical Center, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
Lecture title «Expression of evolutionarily new genes in tumors and the possible role of tumors in evolution».
Harald Schneider - Natural History Museum, London, UK
Lecture title «Employing molecular phylogenetic hypotheses to reconstruct temporal-spatial events shaping the tree of life».
Hugues Roest Crollius - Laboratoire DYOGEN, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France
Lecture title «Paleogenomics in silico: reconstruction of ancestral genomes in vertebrates using gene phylogenies».
Juliette de Meaux - Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Köln, Germany
Lecture title « Maintenance of allelic polymorphism in miRNA824 processing».
Vladimir Aleoshin - A.N. Belozersky Institute of Physicochemical Biology, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Lecture title «Genomic insights into the origins of metazoan signaling pathways».
Vladimir Malakhov - Faculty of Biology, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Lecture title «Revolution in zoology: New bilaterian phylogeny».
Konstantin Skryabin - Center "Bioengineering" RAS, Moscow, Russia
Lecture title «Evolutionary and population genomics: advances and perspectives».